A study on surface roughness and burr formation of Al6061 with different spindle speed and federate for small end milling cutter

Azuddin, M. and Abdullah, W. (2009) A study on surface roughness and burr formation of Al6061 with different spindle speed and federate for small end milling cutter. International Journal Of Integrated Engineering, 1 (1). pp. 1-7. ISSN ISSN 1985-854X

[img]PDF
605Kb

Abstract

This paper reports the results of experiments to investigate surface roughness and burr formation during the slot milling of Aluminum 6061. The experiment was carried out with small cutting tool diameter and several of spindles speed and federate. Generally, cutting parameters will influence on surface roughness and the formation of burrs in small slot milling operations. Although it is not possible to avoid burr formation by modifying the cutting parameters, the burr size can be reduced by selecting the appropriate values. The results showed that slot milling with cutting tool with diameter 2.0mm and 3.0mm have a similar behavior for surface roughness with respect to federate and spindle speed. The larger cutting tool diameter results in a larger burr formed. Burr height increased due to larger chip load as the spindle speed increased. It also shown that Burr-breakage type of burr more significant in cutting AL6061

Item Type:Article
Uncontrolled Keywords:Al6010, burr type, high speed milling, surface roughness
Subjects:T Technology > TJ Mechanical engineering and machinery
Divisions:Faculty of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering > Department of Materials Engineering and Design
ID Code:470
Deposited By:Nurhafiza Hamzah
Deposited On:15 Oct 2010 12:01
Last Modified:29 Apr 2011 14:40

Repository Staff Only: item control page